Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF VAN CRONENBURG
Date last updated: Dec 7., 2023


Contents

  1. Your privacy is important
  2. Your right to privacy
  3. Why do we want to process your personal data?
  4. What personal data do we process from you and for what purposes?
  5. About sharing and keeping your personal data


1. Your privacy is important

Your privacy is important to us. We want to process your personal data with integrity, lawfulness, accuracy and transparency. In this document, our privacy policy, we explain to you how processing is done and what personal data is involved. The term processing includes, among other things, collection, recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination or making them available in any way, consolidating, combining, archiving, erasure or ultimately destruction.

We are referring to you as a (future) customer of our company, supplier or a stakeholder in another organization.


1.1 Prior

We advise you to read this document carefully so that you know why and for what purpose we process your personal data. In doing so, you will find your rights and how to exercise them.

We also explain which personal data we process when you:

  • • Use our services
  • • Ask questions through our website
  • • Visit our company and events
  • • Issue your business card

We may update our privacy policy. The most recent version can be found on our website: www.vancronenburg.be. We advise you to periodically review our privacy policy.

If you would like more information on privacy legislation in Belgium, please visit the website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

1.2 Who processes your data? Who are we?

van Cronenburg, headquarters registered at Logboekstraat 15 in 9000 Ghent - BE.080.054, is active worldwide. van Cronenburg is also the controller of the processing of your personal data.


1.3 How can you reach us?

If you have questions about your privacy or would like to change your privacy settings or exercise your rights, you can reach us at the address above or via e-mail privacy@vancronenburg.be.


1.4 The lead supervisory authority of van Cronenburg

For van Cronenburg, the Belgian supervisory authority is the lead authority: Data Protection Authority / Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel / +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be




2. Your right to privacy

You have many rights when processing your personal data. Your rights in our systems and procedures will be implemented within 30 days after we receive your request. If for some reason this deadline cannot be met, we will inform you before the expiry of the original period.


2.1 You may view your personal data

You have the right to access the personal data we process about you, the purpose of the processing, where we obtained the data and who receives the data. You can also learn in this case the retention periods, whether the data will be used to engage in automatic decision-making and whether we intend to send it to a country outside the European Union.


2.2 You can have your information corrected/completed

It may happen that the data we process about you is not (no longer) correct. You can always ask to have the incorrect data corrected or the missing data completed.


2.3 Right to erasure

If you believe we are processing personal data unlawfully you have the right to have this personal data erased. This request for erasure of personal data can be refused by van Cronenburg when justified. Examples are the exercise or substantiation of a legal claim or because of a legal obligation to keep certain data.


2.4 Right to limit personal data

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that the data is inaccurate. We will grant this objection unless there are compelling reasons not to do so e.g. to prevent fraud, defaults.


2.5 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling. The processing will then be stopped, unless the processing is necessary for compliance with social and tax laws, to protect the interests of a third party or for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of legal claims.


2.6 Right to data portability

You may contact us to request that we transfer the personal data you have given to us to a third party.


2.7 Right to file a complaint

If you do not agree with our position, you can turn to the Belgian Data Protection Authority. There you can file a complaint. The contract details can be found above in point 1.4.


2.8 Identification of the applicant

You can exercise your rights for processing your personal data upon written request to the address Logboekstraat 15, 9000 Ghent or by e-mail to

privacy@vancronenburg.be. Try to be as specific as possible. This way we can process your request correctly. We want to verify your identity as much as possible to avoid someone else exercising your rights. Hence, the application must always be accompanied by a document proving that the identity of the applicant corresponds to your identity. This can be done by attaching a copy of the identity card to the application. Please do make sure to black out your passport photo, identity card number, national registration number (etc.) to protect your privacy.

If we consider that the document delivered is insufficient proof, we will inform you. We reserve the right not to accept the application until satisfactory proof is delivered




3. Why do we want to process your personal data?

3.1 van Cronenburg must comply with legal obligations

We are legally obliged to process your personal data in some cases. Here we list the most important ones:

  • • Tax law
  • • Commercial law
  • • Warranty and guarantee rights
  • • The possibility exists that we may be forced to provide personal data to authorities or other third parties. For example, if this is necessary in connection with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task of public interest.
  • • GDPR when dealing with an application to enforce your rights.


3.2 van Cronenburg must be able to perform its contract with you

As a customer, you engage our services or purchase our products. To ensure the proper performance of our agreement, we need to process and manage these contracts administratively, accounting and operationally. This also applies if you are our supplier. Even then, we must honour the contract and we must process and manage these contracts administratively, accounting and operationally. When you visit our website, we make a well-functioning website. For this purpose, we place the so-called functional cookies. van Cronenburg bv Logboekstraat 15 - 9000 Gent – Belgium hr@vancronenburg.bewww.vancronenburg .be


3.3 van Cronenburg request your consent

When you first visit our website, we ask for your permission to set our statistical, marketing and social media cookies via our cookie banner. More information about our cookie policy can be found here. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Our contact information can be found in section 2.8.


3.4 International data transfers

Your personal data is also processed outside the European Union (the European Economic Area, also called the EEA). It is a fact that many major IT suppliers, infrastructure providers and technology companies that process data for us outside the EEA. We provide adequate contractual guarantees so that your data can also enjoy an adequate level of protection with them.




4. What personal data do we process from you and for what purposes

4.1 From our business associates

Business associates include our customers and suppliers. van Cronenburg processes personal data of data subjects working for companies with whom business is conducted. The purpose for this processing is to provide information on products and services and to maintain business relationships. To contact and identify you, for our customer and supplier management we process the following data: name, first name, address, phone number, cell phone number, language, e-mail address, IP address, cookies, VAT number, bank account number.


4.2 From our prospective buyers

The potential of new customers have expressed their interest in our offer. van Cronenburg wishes to keep the prospects informed about these products and services. To communicate with them, we process the following personal data: name, first name, telephone and/or cell phone number, e-mail address, cookies, VAT number, gender, nationality, language and title.


4.3 From our applicants

This section applies to the collection and processing of your personal data when you apply for a position with van Cronenburg. We process only relevant personal data necessary to assess your application and communicate with you: your name, personal contact details (e.g. address, phone number and e-mail address), date of birth, place of birth, age and gender, your nationality, your CV and information about your education and your professional and other experience. If it is relevant to the vacancy, we may also process personal data as part of personality tests and/or references.


4.4 Cookies


van Cronenburg makes use of cookies on the website www.vancronenburg.be. These are small information files that are stored on the device with which you visit our website. Where we refer to “cookies” below, we also mean other similar techniques. Cookies make it possible to recognize your web browser. This is useful, because then you do not have to repeatedly enter your data, indicate your preferences or change your settings. This is useful, because then your settings. This way we can also make our website work better, we gain insight into visitor behaviour so they can show personalized advertisements. Cookies do not compromise the security of your computer. We use functional, analytical, marketing and social media cookies. With the exception of functional cookies (necessary for the proper functioning of our website), we ask your permission before setting these small information files. You can find more information about which cookies we use, how long we keep them for and how you can interact with them in our cookie policy.

4.5 Images from surveillance cameras are temporarily stored

We may use cameras in and around our buildings. When it comes to surveillance cameras, we respect the legal rules. You will recognize buildings under camera surveillance by a clearly visible sticker. Image recordings are kept for a maximum of 30 days. Exceptions to this are:

  • • If the recorded images are useful in proving a crime or nuisance,
  • • Prove an injury
  • • Identify an offender, witness or victim

The processing is done under our legitimate interests to protect our buildings and other property from, for example, burglary, damage, …





5. About sharing and keeping your personal data


5.1 With whom do we share your personal data?


We share your data only with persons who have been expressly authorized by us and if they need the data perform their duties. For the processing of personal data, we make use of several processors. These are the subcontractors that process personal data on our behalf. van Cronenburg only works with processors that guarantee the same security on a technical and organizational level. Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union, in particular when we work with Instagram, Google and LinkedIn. In such case, we will ensure with specific contractual obligations and in accordance with the obligations of privacy legislation. We further share your information only if we are required to do so by law or government order.

5.2 van Cronenburg will not pass on your personal data to third parties

We will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties except with your prior consent.

5.3 We do not keep your data indefinitely

van Cronenburg uses your personal data with a clear purpose in mind. When this purpose is achieved, the data are deleted. The starting point for maintaining the personal data is the legal retention period. The personal data of potential new clients, the prospects, are initially stored for 5 years. Should there have been a contract between the prospect and van Cronenburg during this period, a new period of 5 years will start from this contract. We keep the personal data of our customers and suppliers for 10 years after the last purchase. Of the applicants, we keep the personal data in case of non-recruitment for 5 years after the conclusion of the selection procedure.