Cookie policy

Cookie Policy
Date last updated: Dec 7., 2023


Contents

1. Who are we?
2. Introduction
3. What are cookies?
4. Types of cookies
5. Cookies we use
6. Your consent
7. Turning on and off
8. Your rights



1. Who are we?

This website is property of van Cronenburg BV with VAT number BE 0832.080.054, having its registered office at Logboekstraat 15, 9000 Ghent. When mentions of 'We', 'Us', 'Our' are made in this policy, it refers explicitly to van Cronenburg. You can contact us at the aforementioned address or via email at privacy@vancronenburg.be.



2. Introduction

Van Cronenburg uses its own cookies (so-called first-party cookies) and third-party cookies from service providers whose services may be used on the website (the third-party cookies). In the section below, in article 5, you will find an overview of all cookies along with their respective purposes, retention periods, who places them, and who receives them



3. What are cookies?

These are small information files that are stored on the device you use to visit our website when you access the website. When we refer to 'cookies' hereafter, we also mean other similar techniques such as pixels, plugins, trackers, reCaptcha, etc. Cookies enable us to recognize your web browser.

This way, we can improve the functionality of our website, gain insights into visitor behaviour, and allow other parties to gain insight into your browsing behaviour in order to display personalized advertisements.

We would also like to provide an explanation regarding the social media cookies used for the integration of various social networking sites on our website. Embedded third-party elements, or in other words, content stored by a third party, can also be displayed on our website. Additionally, content can be shared via social networking sites through the available buttons on various pages. Examples of such social networking sites include Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

We use functional, analytical, and social media cookies. With the exception of functional cookies, we ask for your consent before placing these small information
files. The processing of functional cookies is based on our agreement to provide you
with a properly functioning website.

The cookies are considered personal data. More information about the processing of your personal data can be found in our privacy policy. Cookies do not jeopardize the security of your computer.



4. Types of cookies

4.1 Origin

First-party
cookies are cookies managed by Van Cronenburg and are specific to its website.
Third-party cookies are cookies managed and placed by a third party. These cookies enable certain data from your visit to our website to be sent to third parties.



4.2 Lifetime
Persistent cookies remain on your device (desktop, laptop, smartphone, etc.) for the duration of the cookie's lifespan. They are activated each time you visit our website.

Session cookies only apply to the current session and are deleted when you close the browser.



4.3 What is the purpose of these cookies?

Functional cookies
ensure that all components of the website function optimally and are well secured.

Non-functional cookies serve statistical and commercial purposes. Analytical cookies provide us with insight into how visitors navigate between different pages on our website and from which region they are visiting. Based on this information, a statistical analysis is conducted to enhance and improve the structure, navigation, and content of our website.

The social media cookies are placed through buttons from social media sites (such as Instagram and LinkedIn) that are embedded on our website and are transmitted to these social media platforms. Van Cronenburg has no control over the use of these data and how they handle them. For more information, please refer to the privacy statements of these third-party entities, the links to which can be found at the bottom of the list of cookies (see section 5.4.).

5. Cookies we use
See bottom of the page for more information about the cookies we use.


5.1 Functional cookies

5.2 Statistical cookies

5.3 Marketing and social media cookies
5.4 Links to third-party privacy policies

Third-party Link to privacy policy
Google https://policies.google.com/privacy
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


6. Your consent
You give your consent when you first visit the van Cronenburg website by clicking on “Accept All Cookies”. However, if you wish to set your preferences in more detail, you will also have the option to do so by clicking on “Manage Cookies”. Afterwards, you can choose which cookies you grant permission for. If you do not wish to have cookies placed, you can click on “Reject All”. You can always withdraw this consent by clicking on the “Set Preferences” button.



7. Turning on and off
You can also delete cookies automatically or manually through your browser. Additionally, you have the option to specify whether certain cookies may be placed or not. Configuring your internet browser to receive a notification when a cookie is being placed is also possible. You can find more information about these options in the instructions provided by your browser's Help function.

Links to privacy policy
Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/...
Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en...
Chrome https://support.google.com/chr...
IOS https://support.apple.com/guid...
Safari https://support.apple.com/guid...



8. Your rights


You have various rights regarding the processing of your personal data, including the processing of cookies.

The execution of your rights within our systems and procedures will be carried out within 30 days after receiving your request. If, for any reason, we are unable to meet this deadline, we will inform you before the original period expires.

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, object to the processing of your personal data by Van Cronenburg, and the right to data portability. In the latter case, you can request us to transfer your personal data to a third party.

You can exercise the implementation of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data by submitting a written request to the address Logboekstraat 15, 9000 Ghent, or via the email address: privacy@vancronenburg.be.

You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, where you can also submit a complaint. The contact details are Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 2 274 48 00, email contact@apd-gba.be.

To prevent someone else from exercising your rights, we aim to verify your identity as accurately as possible. Therefore, the request must always be accompanied by a document proving that the requester's identity corresponds to yours. This can be achieved by attaching a copy of your identity card to the request. However, please make sure to obscure your passport photo and identity card number (etc.) to protect your privacy.


Cookies we use: